top of page

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

1. Principles of our policy

  • Keeping Data Private: We will never sell, rent or trade information about you to other companies. Your data will not be supplied to anyone except as described in this privacy notice, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it.

  • Keeping Data Secure: In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent loss, theft or unauthorised access.

  • Only Collecting Necessary Data: We won’t collect information unless it is needed for purposes we have told you about in this privacy policy,  to deliver a better service or to give you useful, relevant information.

2. What personal data do we hold?

The personal data we collect and receive about you depends on your interaction with us.
If you contact us by phone, we might monitor or record communications for our legitimate interest in making sure we follow your instructions carefully, and improving our service to you through training of our staff. These recordings are retained for no longer than 30 days.

Website Visitors

When you visit our website, we gather information about you in two ways:

  • Directly from you:
    This is usually your contact details and any other information  you provide by filling in a form on the website (e.g. registering with human. requesting further information or downloading a resource).  We use this information to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes.

  • Automatically from the website:
    This includes your IP address and browsing behaviour. Understanding the way you interact with our site enables us to improve our service to you.  Our cookies policy explains our use of cookies and Google Analytics to collect and analyse this information and how long we retain personally identifying information collected by cookies.  We use this information for our legitimate interest in ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3. Who do we share your data with?

human.  shares your personal information with the following categories of recipient;

  • Third party processors who host and process personal information on our behalf

5. Your Data Protection Rights

You can manage your communication preferences and at unsubscribe at the bottom of any non-essential emails you may receive from us.

You have the right to update and correct the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data or object to continued processing where it is excessive or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to our Data Protection Officer at the email address below and, if your complaint is not resolved, to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.

6. Contact us

human. is registered with companies house as Human EDI Ltd. company Number : 14776551

You can contact us by emailing team@we-are-human.co.uk

We will update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business

Anchor 1
bottom of page